Solved

The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a brand new SBS2008 and I accidentally deleted a computer account thinking it was an old one.

The client computer is a Windows7 x64 machine.  When I set up the computer originally, I created a default administrator userid and password for the machine.  Evidently, the user has either deleted this account or changed the password.

So, I can't get into the computer at all now.  

Tried manually creating the computer account through AD Users and Computers, but it's still telling me that the security database does not have a computer account for this workstation.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisrbloom
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35008559
The machine still has the SID of the old computer account

Can you logon to the machine with the Domain Admin account?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisrbloom
ID: 35008574
Yes, I'm the network admin.  I can log in - I created a new computer account with the same name, but it's not taking.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 35008767
You must create a new local account on the machine with Administrator rights, then disjoin the computer from the domain and take it back to a workgroup.   Then rejoin to the domain using the http://connect utility
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chrisrbloom
chrisrbloom earned 0 total points
ID: 35009162
OK, I was able to get the computer back online by using my UBUNTU x64 bootable USB drive along with the utility chntpw to reset the local admin account, then rejoin the domain.

Instructions are here:  http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/14369/change-or-reset-windows-password-from-a-ubuntu-live-cd/

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisrbloom
ID: 35045596
The expert answer was partial - my main problem was that I needed to reset the admin password in order to get into the computer to rejoin the domain.  I was able to find the answer to that myself, but the expert's answer allowed me to join after I got back into the machine.
0

Join & Write a Comment

You may have discovered the 'Compatibility View Settings' workaround for making your SBS 2008 Remote Web Workplace 'connect to a computer' section stops 'working around' after a Windows 10 client upgrade.  That can be fixed so it 'works around' agai…
New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now