Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force IE to replace image url

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.

does anybody know if it´s possible to force internet explorer to replace a certain image url to an other image url.

Fx.
Every time my browser downloads this image: http://accs-net.com/hosts/Images/gds.jpg, it will replace the image with http://accs-net.com/hosts/transparent.gif

Do I make my self clear? It´s kind of diffecult to explain.
0
Comment
Question by:bongii
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dtocci earned 1500 total points
ID: 35008912
I'm assuming you don't have access to the server and html source to make the change?  If you just want the change to affect a single browser, then you can install something like greasemonkey on the browser and write a simple userscript for that particular domain.
http://www.gm4ie.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bongii
ID: 35008977
Hi.

Yes, I dont have access the the html code :(

Do you think it´s possible at server level? Otherwise I need th install Greasemonkey on every desktop inhouse ;)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 500 total points
ID: 35009135
If you have access to the Website server, it is definitely possible to do this on the server.

Create a small text file called ".htaccess" (with the leading dot) containing these lines.  Put the .htaccess file in the top-level folder of your Web site, and it should redirect gds.jpg to transparent.gif for all users who visit your web site.

If this doesn't work, please tell us what Web Server software you are using (Apache, IIS, etc) as it might be different for different server software.

Options +FollowSymLinks
 
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /

RewriteRule ^hosts/Images/gds.jpg$ hosts/transparent.gif

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dtocci
dtocci earned 1500 total points
ID: 35009253
So do you own http://accs-net.com? 

If you've got an apache web server and access to it, then sjklein42's solution is a good one.  But if you have access to the server then I'm not sure how you don't have access to the code itself.  

Another thing you can do if you have access is simply replace gds.jpg on the server with a new image named gds.jpg without touching the code.  

Maybe I'm misunderstanding exactly what you're dealing with.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bongii
ID: 35009483
Hi.

No I dont own the domain used in the example :)

I dont have access to the server.

The problem is, that i am using serveal cms systems from the same hosts. I want to change some pictures in the administration module because then it´s easier to know the difference between the different sites. Does it make sense?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dtocci
dtocci earned 1500 total points
ID: 35009540
If you can't change anything on the server and there are too many browsers to modify, you could maybe filter traffic at your router. But someone else will have to give you an example.
0