Solved

High speed broadband in NYC

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Please suggest vendors for high speed broadband for an office in NYC. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:canalicomputers
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mnation1 earned 250 total points
ID: 35009263
I'd highly recommend cable internet service.  Either Comcast or Time Warner depending on your location.

-mitch
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35009723
FIOS, if it's available. Time Warner us a bunch of idiots in my opinion.  If you were in Cablevision's service area I'd go with them. I get about twice the speed of Time Warner at half the price using Cablevision and about twice the speed with FiOS at about a 20% discount with FiOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 35010977
First things I checked were FIOS and Comcast availability, and neither are available there, at least at the specific address I need it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35014519
Comcast doesn't generally server NYC.  If you're in Manhattan, FiOS or Time Warner are you cheapest options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 35017262
This is boggling to me... FIOS, Comcast, Cablevision/Optimum all say they aren't available in Manhattan. Does that sound possible? Time Warner is available though.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 35020450
Yes, Cable Companies GENERALLY have monopolies in their areas.  If Cablevision is availble, Time Warner and Comcast are not.  If Comcast is available, Time Warner and Cablevision are not. etc.

FiOS is a potential exception since they started as a phone company and have been moving into TV - problem with them, they don't think many parts of NYC are densely populated enough to warrant the infrastructure upgrades necessary to make the service available (probably not true, but it's ridiculous how long the tech has been available and that it's not more available in general in NYC)

One other POSSIBLE option - RCN Cable.

Another thing, most buildings have been wired for ONE provider - and the landlord and/or the ISP doesn't want to tackle the job of effectively wiring the entire building so if your building isn't wired for that provider, you're stuck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 35026686
Time Warner looks like what we're going with. Thanks.
0