[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disabling Windows 7 Restart after Windows Update

Posted on 2011-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In windows xp I used to have a registry key that I could just double click in XP to create this Key for me to stop the computer from auto restarting after an update.

I came across this article to show you how to jump into regedit and create the key in windows 7... Since I will need to do this to 30 computers or so... I thought this would be very time consuming..

Is there a way I could create a shortcut to make this change for me on a double click?

Thanks

Matt

http://www.groovypost.com/howto/microsoft/stop-windows-7-from-auto-restarting-after-update/


0
Comment
Question by:meshoxford
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 35008332
Highlight the dword afte you've created it and choose file, export, save it and then you can double click it to add it to any machine's registry.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 35008343
You should highlight and export the AU key rather.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 35008384
Set the registry key on one and then extract it and use group policy to push it out.

Or maybe this would be a better solution
technet blog
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2007/08/14/deploying-custom-registry-changes-through-group-policy.aspx 
clip-image004-1.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeff77tor
ID: 35008827
And if you don't want to do an export first... You can use the native REG command...

The following command adds the value to the local machine.
REG ADD HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsWindowsUpdate\AU /v NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

This command executes the command against a remote computer (replace "ComputerName with the target's actual name.)
REG ADD \\ComputerName\HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsWindowsUpdate\AU /v NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

Or.. put the following line in a .cmd file and call the file with just the target host name
REG ADD \\%1\HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsWindowsUpdate\AU /v NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

Example: NoReboot.cmd targetComputer

If you have a list of the computers in text format, you can use the FOR command to run the command against each of the computers in the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meshoxford
ID: 35009133
Wow a lot of good answers, jeff where do I enter that command in Run?

And DM ... so its AU?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 2000 total points
ID: 35009182
Yes the key you create in the article is AU.  Select that folder in regedit and choose file, export.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeff77tor
ID: 35010227
You can add it to a login script (the first one); in the Run dialog or the command prompt.

If you want to see the results of the command, open the command prompt by putting CMD into the Run dialog.

Will even work with Sweeps GPO example... The file is REG.EXE and the rest goes in Parameters.

Or... Just run (double-click) the attached .cmd file on each computer. ;)
NoRebootLocal.cmd
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeff77tor
ID: 35010489
I just realized, I'm missing a slash between Windows and WindowsUpdate... Corrected command lines are below along with a corrected attachment:


REG ADD HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU /v NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

REG ADD \\ComputerName\HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU /v NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

My bad!
NoRebootLocal.cmd
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35011738
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU]
"NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers"=dword:00000001

copy and paste into "no autoreboot.reg"
0