Solved

Better way to add data for generating graph by person

Posted on 2011-03-01
14
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a better way for staff to enter data in order to generate a graphs. Preferably, the graph display would be on a single page, and you would simply select the person with a radio or list button and the graph would display automagically.
details: In the sheet 'Graph Data Entry' I have four staff who need to enter the same data. I would like to:
Allow data entry easier for the staff w/o scrolling around, but this is just a nicety.
I want to be able to display a single person's graph on sheet 'Team Dashboard WIP', by just selecting the person with list, combo, or radio control.
dashboard-wip.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:singleton2787
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35008670
See attached - I've added a data validation list for the list of people and some formulas above the chart (you can simply position the chart over the formulas to hide them).

Reegards,
Rory
dashboard-wip.xlsm
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 500 total points
ID: 35008817
Is this what you want?

Sample File Attached.

Sid

Code Used

Private Sub Worksheet_change(ByVal Target As Range)
    If Not Intersect(Target, Range("E5")) Is Nothing Then
        Dim acell As Range
        
        Set acell = Sheets("Graph Data Entry").Columns(1).Find(What:=Range("E5").Value, LookIn:=xlValues, _
        LookAt:=xlWhole, SearchOrder:=xlByRows, SearchDirection:=xlNext, _
        MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False)
    
        If Not acell Is Nothing Then
            Range("E9").Value = acell.Offset(2, 2).Value
            Range("E10").Value = acell.Offset(4, 2).Value
            Range("E11").Value = acell.Offset(6, 2).Value
            Range("F9").Value = acell.Offset(2, 3).Value
            Range("F10").Value = acell.Offset(4, 3).Value
            Range("F11").Value = acell.Offset(6, 3).Value
            Range("G9").Value = acell.Offset(2, 4).Value
            Range("G10").Value = acell.Offset(4, 4).Value
            Range("G11").Value = acell.Offset(6, 4).Value
            Range("H9").Value = acell.Offset(2, 5).Value
            Range("H10").Value = acell.Offset(4, 5).Value
            Range("H11").Value = acell.Offset(6, 5).Value
        End If
    
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

Dashboard-wip.xlsm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35008828
Nice one Rorya, using formulas. Never thought of that...

Sid
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:singleton2787
ID: 35008991
Nice...but when I change the data in the 'Graph Data Entry' sheet, the graph doesn't update anymore. Do I have to refresh it somehow? Sorry for the possible noob question...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35009006
The data is the same for every one in the "Graph Data Entry" and that is why it appears that it is not updating :)

Sid
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35009025
Not sure who you are talking to? (just tested mine and it does work for me)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35009059
singleton2787: In my file, if you will move the chart, you will see the data behind it, That is where the data gets updated. I think I might not have connected the chart to that data but I am sure that you can manage that.

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:singleton2787
ID: 35009107
Oh, also...when I copied the Sheet to another workbook it thew a VB error:
Ambigious name detected: Worksheet Changed

Is there a way to fix this?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35009119
Yes. Can you upload your file? I will change it for you.

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:singleton2787
ID: 35009137
I changed the data behind the graph...maybe I am just fumble fingering it?
dashboard-wip.xlsm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35009178
That is becuase you posted the code that is meant for Sheet "Team Dashboard WIP" in Sheet "New Layouts" :) And there you have 2 worksheet chnage events.

What do you want to exactly do in the Sheet "New Layouts"?

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35009191
Do you want to connect it to sheet "Data" ?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:singleton2787
ID: 35009224
I figured it out, sorry. Just relinked the graph data like you said.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35009244
singleton2787: Both our solutions (mine and rorya's work for you. So it is just unfair if you allocate the entire points to me. It should have been shared with Rorya as well :)

Sid
0