Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

make text invisiable

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts I keep having text populate the first 200 lines of my webpage. I keep deleting it but when I build it it reapears. I found it in my other section of my page and replaced the text with a lable control, but that did not fix the text populating the first part. I have put the text into a div and want to make sure it never is seen. How do I make a div invisiable on C# asp.net using visual studio.

This is rather urgent as this bug showed up last night at 3am and the site is LIVE.

HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:HawaiiDragon
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ChetOS82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35008385
<div style="display:none;">your text</div>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 35010836
Depends on what exactly you are after.

display:none; will remove the element completely from the flow of text.

visibility: hidden; will keep the space it occupies but will not show what is in the element.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CCSOFlag
CCSOFlag earned 1000 total points
ID: 35010856
also in C# you can make it invisible with this code:

<element id>.visible = false;
0
 

Author Comment

by:HawaiiDragon
ID: 35070500
VS 2010 would not work with any of the solutions provided, what I had to do was open it in notepade and then delete the text.... found VS2010's first major bug!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 35070614
I'm curious.  What is this text that it was displaying?
0