[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare Datastore Warning

Posted on 2011-03-01
20
Medium Priority
?
4,200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
My VmWare datastore is giving a warning that it is low on space.  The threshold was set to 80%.  

I was able to clear off data on that store, and there is now 50% full, but vcenter is still reporting it with a warning?

How do I clear this?
0
Comment
Question by:jzacher
  • 11
  • 8
20 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35008258
You should be able to 'acknowledge' it by rt-clicking on the warning.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jzacher
ID: 35008333
That is the first thing I did, yet it still is showing warning.    No alarms are listed anymore in the alarm tab.  Just in the other tabs that show the datastores.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35008636
Can you post a screenshot of what you're seeing?

Thx.

~coolsport00
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jzacher
ID: 35008759
screenshot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jzacher
ID: 35008766
Here is the screen shot.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35008801
1 of 2 suggestions - 1st, sometimes vCenter is 'flaky' in "releasing" its warnings automatically. So, you could restart your vCenter Server and my assumption is that will clear your warning. 2nd, your 'warning threshold' (not alert), is still not configured properly and the warning is accurate.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jzacher
ID: 35008834
I am only talking about DS-1 right now.  I am working on the others.  

I will try a reboot.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35008886
Yep, I understand :) Let me know how the reboot goes...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35008987
Also, It seems like you have a decent understanding of alarms, but wanted to share the DC Adm Guide that discusses alarms further (beginning on pg. 151; managing alarms and their actions on pg. 171 and 175 respectively):
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_dc_admin_guide.pdf

This is for vSphere 4.1 btw (not sure what version you're using, but it should be the same for older vSphere versions).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jzacher
ID: 35009256
Didnt make a difference to restart.  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35009293
Ok; and you modified the "Datastore Usage on Disk" threshold to give a 'Warning' at...say...greater than 75% usage?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jzacher
ID: 35009319
yes
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35009339
Ok; do you have threshold/alarms set on different levels other than at the Datacenter object level? In other words, you may have this (or something like it) set at a lower level...like on the 'host' object that maybe overriding the Datacenter threshold alarm/level.

What vSphere version are you using?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jzacher
ID: 35009525
4.1.0

No, I dont have any alarms set to go off at 60% storage usage.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jzacher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35010794
Figured it out.  Here is a link on how to fix the problem.

http://www.virtualizetips.com/2010/04/how-to-clear-alarms-in-vsphere-vcenter-4/

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35010880
Ah...ok; so, you restarted the host services then? Outside of restarting the host was why I suggested to restart vCenter (less obtrusive). Rebooting vCenter usually clears it up; rebooting the host is kind of a last resort, which is I guess where we were at. Regardless...glad you got it cleared. :)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jzacher
ID: 36185293
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for jzacher's comment http:/Q_26855488.html#35010794

for the following reason:

found my own solution
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jzacher
ID: 36185291
trying to close, found my own solution
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jzacher
ID: 36185294
why cant i close this damn thing!
0