Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Favorite Folder in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-03-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using Office 2007 and I have lost my Favorite Folders in Outlook that was located above my Mail Folders. Do you know how I can get it back? I have looked at all the view options and I am not seeing anything. Any help would be great.
Thank you,
Kathy
0
Comment
Question by:ThermoPort
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 35008388
On the top menu, click on "view" and then highlight "navigation pane" ... it should open up another menu, and at the bottom of the list there should be a "favorites folder" -- make sure this is checked, if its not checked then it won't show up on the navigation pane...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35008390
1.You can create a new mail profile. This resets everything you’ve customized unfortunately, so it is, in my opinion, a last resort.
2.You can navigate to the folder that Outlook stores settings in. In Windows XP it defaults to:
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
In this folder you will find a file called Outlook.xml. Very innocuous sounding, don’t you think? This is the file causing all of the woes! You should exit Outlook completely then rename the file (never delete outright, bad form my good Pan!). Restart Outlook and you will notice all of your favorites and calendars are gone. Reset them to the way you would like, exit Outlook again and restart. *Poof* they are back!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35008472
Thanks dmwynne, he has lost the Favorite Folders option under the navigation pane, thank you.

Meko72 I am going to try your solution right now and will get back to you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 35008595
You might also try starting outlook with the following switch:

outlook.exe /resetnavpane
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35008770
Meko72 I tried it twice and still nothing.  It is not showing up in the navigation pane.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35008959
I have also re-build his account  and now when the Public folder is not open the Favorite Folders was there until I open the Public Folder and then it went away and even after if I closed the public folder the favorite folder is no longer there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 35009083
Are you referring to a favorite folder under public folders or the favorite folder for the user's mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35009596
It is the user favorite folder, I did have it back at one point but when I open the public folder  the favorite folder disspeared.  I closed the public folder but the user favorite folder was still gone and I can not get it back again.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 2000 total points
ID: 35009704
Ok, just to rule out the obvious.  When you view public folders you have to be in the "Folder List" view in outlook which will not show the favorites folder in the nav bar.  To get back to the view that includes the favorites folder you need to click the mail icon on the left nav bar.  

I know this is probably not your issue but just need to make sure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35009798
After I have re-created the account one more time and added the favorites every thing is working now. Could be user error. Thank you so much!
0