Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS UL LI Issue

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone help me fix a CSS issue I have with my UL/LI. I have attached a couple screenshots showing the issue and current styles.  Notice the  blue box outlining "Product" button.  It shows up when I click on one of the buttons.  I have javascript on the page that displays a drop down menu when I hover over the buttons.  The browser is recognizing the extra spacing above and below, so when I hover in the extra spacing the drop down menu shows up.  I only want the hover over functionality to work when I roll over the buttons.  

Thanks for any help given...
 screenshot css
0
Comment
Question by:obautista
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CCSOFlag earned 2000 total points
ID: 35008491
try giving your global_nav div the height of the graphics you are using as your links.  It's hard to tell for sure without you posting your code.  Could you post the html and css for this whole section?
0
 

Author Comment

by:obautista
ID: 35008624
Thanks.  I have attached code and css...
<div class="grid_16" id="sys-globalNavContainer">
	<br />
	<div id="ctl00_g_c30a3b67_3841_4718_8a60_b6b9f8ebec49" __MarkupType="vsattributemarkup" __WebPartId="{c30a3b67-3841-4718-8a60-b6b9f8ebec49}" WebPart="true" partorder="2">
	<div id="global_nav">
		<ul>
			<li id="ProductsGlobalNav"><a href="#" title="nav-product" id="ProductsTab" class="main_item with_subnav">Products</a><div class="outerwrapper1">
				<div class="subnav_container">
					<table width="960px" border="0px" cellspacing="0px" cellpadding="0px">
						<tr cellspacing="0px" cellpadding="0px">
							<td><div class="subnav_content_inner" id="Productsdiv">
							</div></td>
						</tr>
					</table>
				</div>
			</div></li><li id="Services-SupportGlobalNav"><a href="#" title="nav-support" id="Services-SupportTab" class="main_item with_subnav">Services-Support</a><div class="outerwrapper2">
				<div class="subnav_container">
					<table width="960px" border="0px" cellspacing="0px" cellpadding="0px">
						<tr cellspacing="0px" cellpadding="0px">
							<td><div class="subnav_content_inner" id="Services-Supportdiv">
							</div></td>
						</tr>
					</table>
				</div>
			</div></li><li id="EducationGlobalNav"><a href="#" title="nav-education" id="EducationTab" class="main_item with_subnav">Education</a><div class="outerwrapper3">
				<div class="subnav_container">
					<table width="960px" border="0px" cellspacing="0px" cellpadding="0px">
						<tr cellspacing="0px" cellpadding="0px">
							<td><div class="subnav_content_inner" id="Educationdiv">
							</div></td>
						</tr>
					</table>
				</div>
			</div></li><li id="CareersGlobalNav"><a href="#" title="nav-careers" id="CareersTab" class="main_item with_subnav">Careers</a><div class="outerwrapper4">
				<div class="subnav_container">
					<table width="960px" border="0px" cellspacing="0px" cellpadding="0px">
						<tr cellspacing="0px" cellpadding="0px">
							<td><div class="subnav_content_inner" id="Careersdiv">
							</div></td>
						</tr>
					</table>
				</div>
			</div></li><li id="ContactusGlobalNav"><a href="#" title="nav-contactus" id="ContactusTab" class="main_item with_subnav">Contactus</a><div class="outerwrapper5">
				<div class="subnav_container">
					<table width="960px" border="0px" cellspacing="0px" cellpadding="0px">
						<tr cellspacing="0px" cellpadding="0px">
							<td><div class="subnav_content_inner" id="Contactusdiv">
							</div></td>
						</tr>
					</table>
				</div>
			</div></li><li id="CompanyGlobalNav"><a href="#" title="nav-company" id="CompanyTab" class="main_item with_subnav">Company</a><div class="outerwrapper6">
				<div class="subnav_container">
					<table width="960px" border="0px" cellspacing="0px" cellpadding="0px">
						<tr cellspacing="0px" cellpadding="0px">
							<td><div class="subnav_content_inner" id="Companydiv">
							</div></td>
						</tr>
					</table>
				</div>
			</div></li>
		</ul>
	</div>

Open in new window

#global_nav .outerwrapper1 {
	POSITION: relative; LEFT: -60px
}
#global_nav .outerwrapper2 {
	POSITION: relative; LEFT: -200px
}
#global_nav .outerwrapper3 {
	POSITION: relative; LEFT: -340px
}
#global_nav .outerwrapper4 {
	POSITION: relative; LEFT: -480px
}
#global_nav .outerwrapper5 {
	POSITION: relative; LEFT: -620px
}
#global_nav .outerwrapper6 {
	POSITION: relative; LEFT: -760px
}
.js #global_nav LI A.with_subnav.main_item {
	BACKGROUND-IMAGE: url(/_layouts/1033/images/SysmexIRPImages/GlobalNav/navimagebeforehover.png); TEXT-ALIGN: center; PADDING-BOTTOM: 20px; LIST-STYLE-TYPE: none; TEXT-INDENT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 15px; WIDTH: 120px; PADDING-RIGHT: 15px; DISPLAY: block; BACKGROUND-REPEAT: no-repeat; BACKGROUND-POSITION: center 50%; HEIGHT: 50px; COLOR: #ffffff; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; TOP: 20px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; LIST-STYLE-IMAGE: none; TEXT-DECORATION: none; PADDING-TOP: 32px
}
#global_nav LI A:hover A.with_subnav.main_item {
	BACKGROUND-IMAGE: url(/_layouts/1033/images/SysmexIRPImages/GlobalNav/navimageafterhover.png); TEXT-ALIGN: center; PADDING-BOTTOM: 20px; LIST-STYLE-TYPE: none; TEXT-INDENT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 15px; WIDTH: 120px; PADDING-RIGHT: 15px; DISPLAY: block; BACKGROUND-REPEAT: no-repeat; BACKGROUND-POSITION: center 50%; HEIGHT: 50px; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; TOP: 20px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; LIST-STYLE-IMAGE: none; TEXT-DECORATION: none; PADDING-TOP: 32px
}
#global_nav LI.current A.with_subnav.main_item {
	BACKGROUND-IMAGE: url(/_layouts/1033/images/SysmexIRPImages/GlobalNav/navimageafterhover.png); TEXT-ALIGN: center; PADDING-BOTTOM: 20px; LIST-STYLE-TYPE: none; TEXT-INDENT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 15px; WIDTH: 120px; PADDING-RIGHT: 15px; DISPLAY: block; BACKGROUND-REPEAT: no-repeat; BACKGROUND-POSITION: center 50%; HEIGHT: 50px; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; TOP: 20px; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; LIST-STYLE-IMAGE: none; TEXT-DECORATION: none; PADDING-TOP: 32px
}
#global_nav .subnav_container {
	Z-INDEX: 99; POSITION: absolute; BORDER-RIGHT-WIDTH: 1px; BACKGROUND-COLOR: transparent; MARGIN-TOP: 1px; DISPLAY: none; BORDER-TOP-WIDTH: 1px; BORDER-BOTTOM-WIDTH: 1px; BORDER-LEFT-WIDTH: 1px
}
#global_nav UL {
	LIST-STYLE-TYPE: none; FLOAT: left; LIST-STYLE-IMAGE: none
}
#global_nav LI {
	Z-INDEX: 99; POSITION: relative; LIST-STYLE-TYPE: none; FLOAT: left; OVERFLOW: visible; LIST-STYLE-IMAGE: none; MARGIN-RIGHT: 2px
}
.js #global_nav LI A.with_subnav.main_item {
	LIST-STYLE-TYPE: none; PADDING-RIGHT: 3px; BACKGROUND-REPEAT: no-repeat; BACKGROUND-POSITION: right 12px; LIST-STYLE-IMAGE: none
}
#global_nav TABLE {
	MARGIN-TOP: -33px
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35008869
reduce the padding bottom in most of the styles and you would be good to go
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CCSOFlag
CCSOFlag earned 2000 total points
ID: 35008940
aye, the padding bottom is the only thing I can see.  Do you have a link to your web site?  I'm not getting any adverse affects even with the padding, but I don't have the images to put in so not sure how they size up...
0