Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Filter Report Results

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Good monring Experts,


I am having a heck of a time with this.


I need to develop a filter that will filter results based on dates. The report I have designed is a preformance report that will show preformance from week to week. On the report i have a feild "ShipDate" that i use to let access recognize when the start date of that product was. I would like the filter to return to me the results of a given time period. So when the user opens the report they are asked what results they are shown.

Can anyone help me do this?

I have a report menu and have a button linked to the report. I would like a box to come up and ask for the filtering criteria: For instance,
After User clicks the report on the menu, a box would come up Start Date- they would enter 2/14/2011 and then the next box would come up End Date: they would type 3/1/2011....

And it would filter the results based on that.

Can anyone help me out with this?


thanks!



Can an
0
Comment
Question by:hcp27
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kelle1
ID: 35008509
In the query that is the data source for the report enter this in the criteria field of the ShipDate field

between [Start Date] and [End Date]

Assuming you do not have fields on the report named Start Date or End Date this will cause Access to prompt for the information to be used when the report is run.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 35008645
This is very doable. Are you populating the report via a query or SQL statement? If you use SQL you can prompt the user for input as the SQL is executed.

I am on my mobile at the moment but can provide you an example if need be.

See if this post helps at all.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_10057857.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+date+input+report+sql+user
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcp27
ID: 35009375
The report I am use is from data found on a table. No Query or SQl was generated to make this report.

Dose that change anything?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kelle1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35009493
go into the properties of the Report, click the Datqa tab.  Click in the record source field, and then click the build button (...).  It will ask you if you want to build a query based on the table, click Yes.

In the query window double click the asterisk (*) and then locate your ShipDate field in the list and double click that.
Uncheck the box on the Show row below ShipDate, and enter "between [Start Date] and [End Date] " (omit the quotes) on the Criteria row below ShipDate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hcp27
ID: 35009539
Awesome.


Now i have a simular feild,
PO#.

How do i get the same box to show up whent hat report is open to filter by PO#?
0