Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML email, my way or the highway

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I receive requests from clients for information.  When I reply, some have been sent in a format that does not support html email.  Outlook 2007 will allow me to change to html email but the recipient does not view it in html so it looks like garbage.  Is there some way to force my reply to be viewed in html?
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisCruises
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:JDEE8297
ID: 35008598
The email rendering method is client dependent. I don't think there is any way to force the clients' settings, as some dont even have the option.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35008760
To amplify what JDEE8297 said, the answer is "no".  You cannot control the way your messages are viewed.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joshbula earned 2000 total points
ID: 35008782
Putting the information into a PDF or RTF file and attaching it would probably be the best solution if formatting is important.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisCruises
ID: 35008883
I should have thought of that, thank you joshbula
0