Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network adapter already exists Intel 1000

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,
starnge things I have discovered on some vm's.
I work with vsphere 4.1 on esxi 4.1.
In the beginning I had all network adapters set to flexible. But we want to use vmxnet3 for the network adapters, so I changed all of them.
First I deleted the adpaters and added the new ones.
But now I always have this error: see the picture. networkadapter already exists
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35008616
Yeah...standard error with vmnics. Basically, what you should do is change your orig NIC to DHCP, then remove the Adapter from the VM. When you add the new Adapter type and enter the IP, you shouldn't receive that error.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35008674
what do you mean with the original nic ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35008697
Sorry...the NIC that was orig configured in the VM (before you remove it to receive the VMXNET 3).
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35008716
Here is the VMware KB to walk through:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1179

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 35008824
This can happen, it simply means that the VM Nic has not directly replaced the physical NIC, which is still in the registry.

If the the above method suggested by coolsport00 does not work try the below, this is what I do then I see the error.

 Search through regedit for the server IP address. Under HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces - there will be a number of IDs listed of which two will have the server IP address. Determine which is the old adapter (possibly has different DNS/WINS settings or a specific NIC name) and delete the key with the old NIC details. Take care with this edit!!!!

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35009210
super, thanks a lot my friend.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35009219
Glad to help "Eprs_Admin"

~coolsport00
0