Solved

Oracle Web Interface for Password reset

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all...

I was wondering if anyone could recommend a password manager with  a web interface for a Oracle environment.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NYGiantsFan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35008659
You could build one in APEX without too much difficulty
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35009314
Is this for users, DBAs, ???

dbConsole and/or Enterprise manager Grid Control can do it plus so much more.

If you want to code your own, what languages can you write code in?

ASP.Net is pretty common.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 35016998
It is for DBA's.  They don't wish to write anything.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 35017077
Bascially the problem is that the DBA are locking their accounts and need it reset by an SA.  We want some type of interface that can do this.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35017215
So this is the OS user not an Oracle database user?

What OS?

I assume account locking is taking place because of some internal security mandate.  If so, will some 'open' GUI that allows elevated privs to 'unlock' the account not violate those rules?

If there are no rules for this, why not just set the account to not lock on failed attempts?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 35017336
if it's going to be something relatively automatic, just use a simple script, no web interface needed.

have the sysadmins create a script that resets the dba password and then logs off
put that script in the startup of some dummy user.

then, if the dba's lock their account, they simply log in to the dummy account and their dba account will get unlocked.

or create an automated job that unlocks the account every 10 minutes.

I do agree with slightwv that any method of easy password resets needs to be examined to see if it's really appropriate to do so.
0