[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Could not find stored procedure 'msdb.dbo.sp_dts_listpackages'

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
2,698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when i try to add a package in a sql job, i get the following error.

this is sql 2008- why would it check for sp_dts_listpackages?

msdb does have sp_ssis_listpackages.
===================================

An OLE DB error 0x80040E14 (Could not find stored procedure 'msdb.dbo.sp_dts_listpackages'.) occurred while enumerating packages. A SQL statement was issued and failed.


------------------------------
Program Location:

   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Runtime.Application.GetPackageInfos(String strFolder, String serverName, String serverUserName, String serverPassword)
   at Microsoft.DataTransformationServices.DTSExecUI.Controls.GeneralViewCtrl.<>c__DisplayClass4.<buttonBrowse_Click>b__0(String path)
   at Microsoft.DataTransformationServices.DTSExecUI.Controls.GeneralViewCtrl.buttonBrowse_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)

===================================

An OLE DB error 0x80040E14 (Could not find stored procedure 'msdb.dbo.sp_dts_listpackages'.) occurred while enumerating packages. A SQL statement was issued and failed.


------------------------------
Program Location:

   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Runtime.Wrapper.ApplicationClass.GetPackageInfos(String bstrPackageFolder, String bstrServerName, String bstrServerUserName, String bstrServerPassword)
   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Runtime.Application.GetPackageInfos(String strFolder, String serverName, String serverUserName, String serverPassword)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35008632
compatibility level is 90.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35008641
but CL of a DB should not matter with a SSIS package?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
John Claes earned 1000 total points
ID: 35008823
Information:
msdb.dbo.sp_dts_listpackages: returns the list of packages in 2005
msdb.dbo.sp_ssis_listpackages: returns the list of packages in 2008

when adding a package the stored procedure "sp_dts_listpackages" is indeed called.
it is executed when expanding the list of packages in SSMS
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:reb73
reb73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35008851
Are you sure you are using a SQL Server 2008 Management studio?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35008863
2005 SSMS SP3
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35010033
thanks- that was it.
0