Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backup vmware agents

Posted on 2011-03-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I have running vsphere 4.1 and esxi 4.1.
We also bought backup exec 2010 r2 with the vmware agents.
But can you explain me, how to make a file level restore from a vmdk file ?
Because I just see the vmdk files and I cannot go deeper into the file.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35008816
Hi

I am not work with that version yet, but you need to use/create backups at file level using vStorage API (SAN based backups)  using this agents

Jail
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 35008885
Hi,

In your backup configuration, under VMware, you need to enable GRT. I have attached a screen clip.

Hope this helps.
BackupExec.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35010243
Question:
Can I then backup also some files or just the full vmdk ?
When I restore I can restore single files from this vmdk ?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35010688
Hi

With this new feature you can back/restore both

Jail
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 35010838
Hi,

With the vmware option you backup the vmdk (all files). If you select GRT, you can then restore single files from the backup. If you want to select some files then it is another selection list.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35019538
can I just restore singles files with GRT ?
Or can I also backup singles files with GRT ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianmellor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021621
Hi Eprs_Admin,

You are able to restore single files from a VMware image backup with the GRT option ticked. If you want to backup single files then you use Backup Exec like normal.

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35029182
Doesn't matter where the backup is saved ?
Backup to disc or tape ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 35029241
No, backup destination does not affect your backup selection. (except for space/speed of course)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35030389
Thanks
0