[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Library in Interface Builder is empty

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Dear Experts,

I try to develop my first iOS app following this article on EE:
First iPhone Application
I'm stuck at the point #5. I open the MainWindow.xib, see the library on the left side, but cannot search or browse any items. The library seems to be empty. I've installed XCode along with the iOS SDK 4.2. As I'm a newbie to the platform, XCode IDE and objective-c, the solution could be trivial but I can't move forward. I'd appreciate your assistance. Thank you in advance!

Regards,
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:StraySod
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SpeedyApocalypse earned 2000 total points
ID: 35014277
I would try and watch this video trio about Interface Builder: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5hhYCw76L6A 

Please report back if you have any issues with it and with the library.  Perhaps a visual video may help you with this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gawhemant
ID: 35015507
Hello Martin,
You can follow the following steps:
1)Add all the images into your resource folder.
2)Goto X-Code i.e. your project. Right click on resource folder inside your project and then go to the folder via browsing and add all the files (image files eg: .png,.jpg,.tiff,.gif etc.)
3)It will as you if you want to add those resource files click on ADD button.

You are through.You will get all the files you want inside your library.

Regards,
Hemant
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:StraySod
ID: 35016852
Thank you,
the solution was trivial as expected :) The video pointed me to the right direction. I wasn't able to find the Cocoa Touch components, now I can.
0