[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need an excel formula

Posted on 2011-03-01
11
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok, gonna try to explain this as best as I can.

I need a formula on the Summary tab (see the yellow) that will essentially insert the respective Code with the Project Number. I have been able to manage to to that, but when I get to the "Totals" and "Group B projects" on the Pojects tab, it ithrows off my formula by two.

Is there a formula to ignore the two blank values on the Summary Tab in cells B 24 and 25? Because wehn i copy them down the column, it throws off my Index Match formula. See the red on the Summary tab.

=INDEX(Projects!$B$4:$B$45,MATCH(Projects!C4,Projects!$C$4:$C$45,0),0).
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 35008717
Doh! Here is the attachment.
EX-Exch-Test.xlsx
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35008875
wrt1mea,

You could use:

=VLOOKUP(A4,projects,2,0)

It's in the attached file.

Patrick
wrt1mea-01.xls
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akajohn
ID: 35008898
Or

=INDEX(Projects!$A$4:$C$275,MATCH(A4,Projects!$A$4:$A$275,0),2)


If you prefer.


A>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 2000 total points
ID: 35009062
Or you could use:

=INDEX(Projects!$A$4:$B$44,MATCH(Summary!A4,Projects!$A$4:$A$44,0),2,1)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 35009102
patrickab,

I was attempting to use an index match...what does the 2,1 at the end help do?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35009138
>.what does the 2,1 at the end help do?

Column 2, area 1 - only one area was specified as only one range was declared.

BTW ther is no advantage in using Index as opposed to VLOOKUP() in this instance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 35009202
Well, I should have done a better job with the example and explanation. the main information I will be referencing will not be in the first column...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35009294
Patrick's VLOOKUP suggestion would seem to be fine, you can always adjust the formula so that the lookup range is a different column.

INDEX/MATCH is also possible, sometimes preferable, when the data to be returned is in a column to the left of the lookup range then INDEX/MATCh is the standard approach but that doesn't seem to be the case here, can you explain what you need to do that you can't do with VLOOKUP?

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 35009313
OK,I always thought that the limitation to vlookup was the the particular cell you are referecing had to be in the first column. If I was wrong about that, my apologies for not completely understanding. The index match formula he provided worked great.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35009368
With VLOOKUP the lookup value is always looked up in the first column of the range you specify, so with

=VLOOKUP(A4,B:C,2,0)

A4 is looked up in the first column of B:C, that's column B, of course if you want to lookup a value in C and return the corresponding row from D then you can just change the range, i.e.

=VLOOKUP(A4,C:D,2,0)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 35009431
Works great and thanks for all the help
0