?
Solved

innerHTML jQuery

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I use this code:

if (document.getElementById("id").innerHTML != '') {...}

Open in new window


but have the jQuery equivalent. I would like to use jQuery.

Thank you,
Victor

0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35008769
if( $("#id").html() != "" ) { ... }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35008785
if ( $("#id").html() == "" )
{
}
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35008790
if ( $("#id").html() != "" )
{
}
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 35008805
Off the top og my head it is $('#id').html().
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 35009070
Thanks, guys. leakim answered first so I felt I should give him the credit. Thanks, though. I appreciate it as I know you guys have answered other questions I've posted. =)
0