Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xerox Phaser 8400 error code 07,010.43

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
3,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Xerox Phaser 8400 that all of a sudden shows error code 07,010.43 on the display screen.  I have rebooted the printer with no resolution.  The Xerox website does not give any information on how to clear this message besides contacting a Xerox repair center.  Does anyone know what this error is and how to clear it.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Brunning
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 35008846
There should be more digits at the end of that error.  can you please add them here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 35009205
Full error code is 07,010.43:1476.  I did not include it because I was told that it is just the page count....sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mostrovsky
ID: 35009602
I beleive 07.010.43 is that the print head is stucj in the tilt position. 1476 should be the page count.
Is there a little more information on when the error message started happening?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 35009773
shortly after a power bump in our district.  I also read that it should not be plugged into a power strip.  I have it plugged into the wall directly now and rebooted the printer yet still receive the same error.  Is there any documentation showing where the print head is and how to access it.  Would be great to get some schematics on this printer....thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mostrovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 35009841
Its possible that the machine was attempting to go through a cleaning cycle when the power outage happened and that could have caused it. There could also be a variety of other things that could have caused it.
If it's the power outage it's common that the wiper could be sticking to the print head.

This may help you http://www.office.xerox.com/userdoc/P8400/8400_Web/partslist/
0