Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get a form to start with a new record everytime you open it?

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have user when they are in a form they have to manually go to a new record. Where do I go in form properties to change this so that the form starts with a new record everytime its opened?
0
Comment
Question by:gigifarrow
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:VTKegan
ID: 35008839
Set the Data Entry property to True.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RemRemRem earned 500 total points
ID: 35009143
VTKegan's idea will work but only if you ONLY want new records to be included.

If you put:

    DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec

in your OnLoad event for the form, it will have all the records unfiltered (assuming no other filters on the form) but will start you at a new record upon loading the form each time.

-Rachel
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 35010015
straight to the point
0