?
Solved

Delete file if exist

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hey guys,

How do I delete a file if it exists?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:chipped
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 400 total points
ID: 35009641

import os;

try :
  remove( filename );
except :
  pass;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pepr earned 1600 total points
ID: 35010916
Actually, it should be os.remove(filename) -- see http://docs.python.org/library/os.html#os.remove. You may want to use it also without the try/except...

    if os.path.isfile(filename):
        os.remove(filename)

Open in new window


See the http://docs.python.org/library/os.path.html#os.path.isfile
Still, the os.remove() may fail (e.g. for files marked as read-only or if you do not have the right to delete), and you may want to test if this happened.  On the other hand, you should not overcomplicate your code.

Also, there is no need to use the semicolon in the above Python code.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35011883
sigh,,  pepr, of course, you are correct. ;-)  Thanks for catching that.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:chipped
ID: 35013562
Thank you guys :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chipped
ID: 35013647
Could you guys pop back in here when you have a chance http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Python/Q_26852254.html#a35013581

I've pretty much got it all working, just one little kink.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35016729
Thanks for the assist, and the points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0