Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pop3 Email accounts on Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I will try and keep this as simple as possible.

We have a company that are changing there name and along with that they are changing there email addresses.
At the moment they have say three pop3 email addresses 123@domain.com, 456@domain.com and 789@domain.com which are collected by a pop3 connector and distributed to each individual mailbox.
The SMTP connector is setup to send out through a smarthost mail.domain.com and authenticated with one of the email addresses.

The new email addresses will be 123@newdomain.com, 456@newdomain.com and 789@newdomain.com

The problem is as follows - each user will want to send and receive from both accounts.
For example - user 123 will need to receive all mail from 123@domain.com and all mails from 123@newdomain.com and also be able to send from both address too.

Do i need to set up a second SMTP connector to allow the users to send through, 1 connector with mail.domain.com and the second one with mail.newdomain.com set up.

I hope that makes some sense to you and hopefully you can help

thanks
jgpk
0
Comment
Question by:jgpk
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35008952
Yes I would recommend the second connector so as to have more success with mail not getting tagged as "spoofed"

The better question is why are your using the POP3 connector for all of this?   Why not have the mail come straight to your SBS server via SMTP?   You can still send through a smart host if you wish

Must easier and less likelihood of messages getting lost
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgpk
ID: 35009084
How would i configure the second Connector, how would specify which email address should use which connector?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 35019055
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265293
How to configure the SMTP connector in Exchange 200x
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 37419195
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0