Solved

Forward mail in Exchange 2007 to virtual smtp

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Exchange 2007

How would i do the following

When a message comes in addressed to a particular account it gets forwarded to a virtual SMTP server in a different domain


Within exchange  not  outlook

cheers

I dont know exchane 2007 that well so please dont assume any knowhow,  its just on my test rig nothing "real" :-)
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruscal earned 500 total points
ID: 35009009
You can redirect the message to a different email address (on a domain that the virtual server serves) but you can't specify "if email is to john@doe.com send it to server test.lab.private"

I'd recommend setting up your test server to accept email addressed to the test.private domain and then create a transport rule so that email messages to user@real.com are redirected to user@test.private

Then create a send connector on your existing server telling it to use a smart host of your virtual server to handle all email to the test.private domain.

I'll be happy to give more detailed steps if this is the direction you want to take.  But first I want to let you know that its not quite as easy as just making a rule of "this address to this server"

--
Russell
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35009321
Is this ALL emails to a particular account?
Can u not just use the ECM and set the users email account to forward all emails to the new email address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 35015725
i need it to get forwarded to the virtual smtp drop folder  


the idea is that messages sent to this particualr address get forwarded to the smtp server and end up in the drop folder


an pplication scours the drop folder and deals with the messages as required


(i have just been asked to look in to a piece of the puzzle,  all i know is the messages need to end up in the drop folder of the Virtual Smtp Server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 35015791
sorry for feeding information in pieces  only judt found out about drop folder
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ruscal
ID: 35017497
That really isn't something Exchange itself handles; Exchange handles all SMTP transport in various queues (stored in memory and in the dB) on the HubTransport or EdgeTransport server(s).  An eml file placed into the pickup folder is accepted by Exchange and taken into the transport server's SMTP queue.

But emails already in Exchange don't go out to the folder.  The folder is mainly used by applications to send messages without having to open a SMTP connection via TCP.

Is this perhaps something where you could have a client (say Outlook) camping on the account in question and running a macro to copy emails into a directory?  This could be done with a client on the server (makes me cringe, but I've seen it work) or a client on a machine elsewhere that accesses the folders via a UNC path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 35159842
Hi guys. My solution was as follows

Emailing coming in to x@xyz.com. Would hit exchange and the conector for the xyz.com domain would forward it to the virtual smtp server o an iis box. Thus becoming an elm in a drop folder. An app then picks it up and does what ever it needed to do
0