Solved

Maximize scnree in IE9

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys

I just upgraded to IE9 but the webpages are not wide enough.. it has lots of free space on the left and right hand side.. how to i make the page open completely in IE.. it was fine in IE8
0
Comment
Question by:MXU2011
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35009154
Hi,

Press F11 to remove rulers etc.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MXU2011
ID: 35009167
the f11 button is for the lenght of the screen not the width  thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35009329
We need to see the code, because it seems to be the problem.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:MXU2011
ID: 35009381
i installed it on 3 different laptops and it has the same problem.. i attached an example  
ex.png
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35009563
Check internet options-fonts-it should be times roman and courier new. Click ok and then restart internet explorer.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 125 total points
ID: 35009664
It looks like in the attached picture, I've checked in Opera and IE8.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35009672
Maybe you had it zoomed in IE8 ? Try zooming with ctrl + mouse scroll.
0