Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Cluster 2008 - Remove quorum disk

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
2,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to remove a quorum disk without having to destroy the entire cluster?
I have tried looking online for this but havent had much luck.
0
Comment
Question by:cjameson74
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35014530
Removing the quorum disk doesn't destroy the cluster, and in fact you should add/remove it as you go from an even/odd number of nodes. Clusters with an even number of nodes should have a quorum disk, cluster with an odd number of nodes should not. Changing the quorum type is non-disruptive to the operation of a healthy cluster.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjameson74
ID: 35017733
How do you do it within the gui or command line?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35020019
I do it from GUI.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770620(WS.10).aspx

What is it that you are trying to get to? Do you now have a cluster with an odd number of nodes? Do you want to just move/recreate the quorum?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjameson74
ID: 35020034
I have a cluster with one quorum which i want to delete
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 35023259
You need the quorum for your cluster, you should not get rid of it!
0