Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Folder in SQL Enterprise Manager for organizing databases

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was wondering if there is a way I can create folder/folders (storage container) within SQL enterprise manager for organizational purposes.

Example, I have a SQL 2008 Enterprise server cluster environment, with approximately 20 databases on it. I want to place the sharepoint databases in one container, websense DB's in another, VCenter in another, ect.

Any help would be much appreciated!

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:jgreen1280
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 35009085
Right-click on SQL Server Group / New SQL Server Group.

Is this what you mean?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 35009092
oh! sorry, I mis-read - I thought you said SQL 2000.  I need new glasses!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgreen1280
ID: 35009147
No problem :-)

I cant seem to find where to create a folder for organizing databases, as referenced in this article (about half way down the page, under headding called "Folders"):
http://www.georeference.org/doc/creating_an_enterprise_server.htm

I understand this article must be for an older version of sql, but MSFT must have created a simple way for organizing large numbers of databases on a sql ent server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35009433
You cannot create folders for organizing databases on a server, only server groups for organizing servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgreen1280
ID: 35009537
Thanks Brandon. So, in large environments, the only way to organize in enterprise manager is to deploy more sql servers?

I think microsoft has focused on the complex stuff so much, that they have forgotten the simple things, like organization and management. They boast about their sql product and how you can place many servers in a cluster, and use 1 or 2 cluster environments for all your sql needs, but wait, I have 80 databases in my corp env,  40 on each cluster -- but all the databases show up in a row - what a management nightmare.
Sorry for the venting, just sometimes wonder why companies as big as MSFT forget the most basic features; features that just make sense and not dificult to implement.

Thanks for your input!! I do apreciate it!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 35009594
I've managed servers with 100-120 servers per instance and 50-60 instances.  I just accept it for what it is though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgreen1280
ID: 35009819
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Barry Craig
ID: 35338984
You can use the following software for this purpose - www.skilledsoftware.com
0