Solved

Function and Getdate()

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a table that holds cutoffhours like this:
--
1900-01-01 15:00:00.000
1900-01-01 17:00:00.000--


Below SQL works and I get values like this:
2011-03-01 15:00:00.000
2011-03-01 17:00:00.000
select  convert(varchar(10), getdate(), 111) + cutoffhour
from cutoff

---Now, i want to have this in a function and I cant use getdate() in a function. I need to pass getdate() to it. I tried this but get an error to use "convert" . I know i need to use "convert" around cutoffhour ...did that but dont get the "time" part of cutoffhour field
Create function dbo.test
(
  @CurrentTime datetime
)
RETURNS DATETIME
As
Begin

select @cutoff = convert(varchar(10), @CurrentTime, 111) + cutoffhour --somehow need to use convert with cutoffhour to get 2011-03-01 15:00:00.000 (today's date plus the time in that table)
   from cutoff 

...
end

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 35009427
What data type is cutoff hour?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35009461

Create function dbo.test
RETURNS DATETIME
As
Begin

select @cutoff = convert(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 111) + cutoffhour
   from cutoff

...
end
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 35009465
No, you don't need to pass in getdate(), but cutoffhour. Also your convert creates a varchar string, not a datetime. This varchar string then may be implictly converted, as the string format is a valid datetime, but lookup convert in the t-sql helpfile, you'll see that convert(varchar(10),...) converts to varchar(10).

Within the user defined function you're not in the context of the table and cannot adress table fields. But you can make use of any standard/syste T-SQL function within your function.

Create Function dbo.cutoffstring
(
  @cutoffhour varchar(13)
)
RETURNS varchar(23)
As
Begin
   return convert(varchar(10), getdate(), 111) + @cutoffhour
End

Open in new window


Then can use this function via
Select dbo.cutoffstring(cutoffhour) from cutoff

Open in new window


Bye, Olaf.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 35010193
You cannot have getdate() in a function.

cutoffhour is datetime...Brandon....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 35010450
this is the solution;

convert(char(10), @currentTime, 111) + CONVERT(VARCHAR(8),cutoffhour,108)

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 500 total points
ID: 35011235
Finally convert it to datetime from varchar.

CONVERT(DATETIME,CONVERT(VARCHAR(10),@currentTime,111) + ' ' + CONVERT(VARCHAR(8),currentTime,108))
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 35011267
Yes, if cutoffhour is not varchar, you cannot add it to another varchar.  I'd choose 112 style over 111 for the date portion and style 114 over 108 for the time portion. And finally do a explicit conversion via cast.

cast(datetime,convert(char(8), @currenttime, 112) + CONVERT(char(12), cutoffhour,114) as datetime)

Bye, Olaf.

PS: in SQL2008 you can use getdate() in a UDF, as usage of nondeterministi functions is relaxed there. How do I know what version of SQL Server you are using, Farzadw?

 
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 35011658
This is a full functional example:

IF OBJECT_ID (N'dbo.overridetime') IS NOT NULL
   DROP FUNCTION dbo.overridetime;
GO

CREATE FUNCTION dbo.overridetime(@currenttime datetime, @cutoffhour datetime)
RETURNS datetime
WITH EXECUTE AS CALLER
AS
BEGIN
  return convert(char(8), @currenttime, 112)+' '+convert(char(12), @cutoffhour,114)
END;
GO

IF OBJECT_ID(N'tempdb.dbo.#tmp') IS NULL
BEGIN
   create table #tmp (cutoffhour datetime);  
   insert into #tmp values ('19000101 15:00:00.000');
END;

select dbo.overridetime(getdate(),cutoffhour) as 'mydatetime' from #tmp

Open in new window


Bye, Olaf.
0