Solved

RRAS DHCP

Posted on 2011-03-01
9
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a reservation in my DHCP server for a laptop.  The user is connecting the laptop remotely through RRAS and he is not getting the assigned "Reservation".

Is it possible to assign an reserved address via dhcp through RRAS vpn connection?

If so, what am I doing wrong?

When I check RRAS, I find that the the radio button for "This server can assign ipv4 by using Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol" is selected.
0
Comment
Question by:egalois
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 35009485
Have you also configured DHCP Relay Agent in RRAS to point to your DHCP server?

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 35009785
Yes
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 35009984
DHCP Relay Agent is configured to IP or "Internal" ?

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cshepfam earned 250 total points
ID: 35010806
Only ways to assign reservations with RRAS is by the following:

1. Use Active Directory Users and Computers.  Go to the Dial-in tab on the users properties and Assign Static IP Address

2. On the VPN client, assign it a static IP when connecting.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 35011335
internal
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 250 total points
ID: 35012393
OK, and one more question :) You have probably IP address reservation using MAC of LAN card of that computer, right? But remember, when you create VPN connection then virtual NIC connection is established :) You should try ith IP reservation of that virtual connection.

For test, use VPN connection and then (when you are connected over VPN) run in command-line

ipconfig /all

and locate that vitrual connection's MAC address. Create IP reservation for it (I'm not sure if it would work because it can create random MAC address). But you can check it :)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 35012416
Thanks iSiek,  I will try this tomorrow.   I can't reach this gentleman until the morning.  Sounds like a good idea.  I know exactly what you are talking about.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 35024511
Great, please tell me the results :)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:egalois
ID: 35132480
It's still not solved.  Still not sure what happened but I appreciate the help.
0