[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Unable to view jobs in sql server 2000

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My users were not able to see jobs all of a sudden, can u pls throw some light pls...we are using a sql server 2000 in this case.
Nothing has chnaged as of users view. from the last 2 days msgs were not available in Error log to know wat hapnd.
they were a part of serveradmin roles and shud be able to see them,
0
Comment
Question by:anilkullam
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
ID: 35009282
Can you verify if they are still members of the serveradmin role?

Is there any chance the 'Builtin\Administrators' group was removed from the logins??
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilkullam
ID: 35009519
nopes ...they are still members of the server admin ....and they are able to login the server ...only prob is ...they are not able to see the jobs simple....:(
I guess removing the builtin\Admin group is not a possibility since they were able to login
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
reb73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35009746
What Service Pack patch level is the server at??  (Run select serverproperty('productlevel') to find this)

If its SP3 or higher, can you check if these users are listed under TargetServersRole database role in msdb database? If not, try adding them there to see if that helps..
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mordi
ID: 35010998
Hi,
Just restart the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilkullam
ID: 35014358
Thanks yaar, will chk with the suggested replies in another 1 hour.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anilkullam
ID: 35015100
U know wat..i have got this info by googlin' but not as clear as urs. KEWL thanks buddy
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilkullam
ID: 35015123
but i still have a prob...for one user A adding him to targetserverrole did work..but for the other B i have added his login to the security role and did the same under msdb but complain that he is not able to see the jobs...default db is master for the user B and since we have added him to msdb ..it also counts thats the info part...now i wanted to try is...delete user B from the security roles..taking him back to his previous state...can anybody suggest on this pls
0