[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to restore data from iMac

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it, and how, possible to restore data from iMac?

I have an user who accidentally lost all his images from iPhoto. Also, the database of iPhoto seems gone, and I don't know what to do.

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 35009274
there is no FREE solution to RECOVER DATA.Visit the link below if you would like to purchase and give it a try, good luck.

Link:
http://www.getbackdata.net/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 35009291
This is quite popular for mac.Visit the link below

Referred Link :
http://www.datarecoverymac.org/
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 35009589
I think that DataRescue III is considered the best Mac data recovery program, but it costs $99.

There is a free beta that you might want to try:  http://www.techspot.com/downloads/5128-disk-drill-for-mac.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35009730
Can you be a little more specific as to what led to the loss?  Broken HDD? deleted directory/file?

This may help determine if data recovery is the route...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 35010009
Yes, please be more specific. Is the drive still functional? If so, there's a high probability that the data's still there. Due to the way files are organized, it just may be buried in a directory that the user can't locate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 35021024
Thanks all, yes the drive is functional.
It seems the used deleted some stuff off from the library.

I have a TimeCapsule backup, and would like to restore it. In other thread I asked about it. - How can I connect the old archive to the iPhoto?

I have decided not to go for data restoration. The loss is time-insignificant in comparison with restoration.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 1000 total points
ID: 35022542
So, go into time machine - launch from the icon in the menu bar at the top of the screen.

Go back to before the deletion and drag the files you need back to today - if it's not obvious once you are in there (which it should be) then follow the instructions on this page::

http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/TimeCapsule_SetupGuide.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 35024882
Thanks all!
0