Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer prints same 8 pages every time a document is printed

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a printer that will print the same 8 pages regardless of what document is printed, whether it's a new document or an old document.  It is a HP laserjet 1018. I get a spooler subsystem failure, it's definitely something wrong with the spooler system.  I deleted all the files in the spool folder and I restarted the spooler service.  I also reinstalled the drivers.  I still get the same issue.  It is on Windows XP Pro and I do have the right driver.  I tried downloading the latest driver and still have the same issue.
0
Comment
Question by:DepecheServer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35009458
Gremlins!

You have, of course, done a full power cycle on the printer, right?

Have you tried deleting the printer and adding it back in?

When you cleared out the spool folder, was there anything there?

Do you know what document those 8 pages are coming from?  Is it printing a complete document or just the first 8 pages of something longer?

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35009739
If the problem is only with Word is might be worth trying the ordered steps here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921541
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35009741
If the problem is only with Word it might be worth trying the ordered steps here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921541
0
 

Author Comment

by:DepecheServer
ID: 35009786
I deleted the printer and added it again.  I didn't think about power cycling the printer.  I will try that.
I need to check the spool folder again.

I think it is the complete document, I need to check again.  The computer and printer are not located at my place of work.  It is a document from last December.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 35010639
This was actually asked and answered right here on this site a couple of years ago, if you have the points to see the solution:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/HP/Q_23659750.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35010724
For reference, this is the procedure to clear the print spooler queue:

On Windows, to delete a print job that won't go away:

      net stop spooler (and hit enter)
      Delete all files C:\Windows\System32\Spool\Printers
      net start spooler

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35011310
And please be sure the "separator page" is cleared for the printer:

Open Printers,
right-click your printer, properties,
advanced tab, Separator page button,
clear the dialogue.

Q:  Does this only happen with Microsoft Word documents (why the question's zone)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DepecheServer
ID: 35109641
It was clearing the spool folder that resolved the issue for me.  I thought I had checked it, when I check it again, I saw 8 documents in there.  Those are the 8 documents that kept printing over and over.  I also deleted the printer, added it back and restarted the spooler service.  Thanks for your help.
0