Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iftop -CFLAG error

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I was trying to install iftop on linux server RHEL 5.4, I get this error........

checking POSIX threads usability... configure: error: it fails.  We probably guessed the wrong CFLAGS.
0
Comment
Question by:websupport2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 35025932
Hi,

adding both LDFLAGS and CPPFLAGS
definitions to the configure command  and try again to configure
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 2000 total points
ID: 35027816
I use the compiled binary version of iftop for RHEL (and/or CentOS) 5.

It can be downloaded here:
http://packages.sw.be/iftop/

Good Luck!

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:websupport2008
ID: 35028962
It really helped me a lot,

Thanks
0