[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003/ Outlook 2007 Deleted Item retention

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My office uses Exchange 2003 with Outlook 2007. I have about 40 users. On some users stations their deleted items remain forever or until deleted manually. On others they delete after a day or week. I cannot find what setting or policy that controls this. On all accounts on the Exchange General tab they are set to use Mailbox defaults. I don't have any custom polices in the Exchange manager.

It seems like some sort of user setting in Outlook but I cannot find it. All I have found is the checkbox to automatically delete items on exit and that is not checked on any of them. How ca I standardize this or at least adjust it on a per user basis?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnation1
ID: 35009383
Sure.  In Outlook it's Tools > Options > "other" tab, and check the box to empty the deleted items folder on exit.  Was that what you needed?

-mitch
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35010389
No, I saw that, it seems that some peoples Outlook deletes their deleted items after a day and others after a week and some others at various time or never. It seems there is some sort of schedule effecting some of them but not all of them. I need it to stop deleting the deleted items
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 35010673
Is it possible that deleted items are being moved to the archive file at various times for different users?

Also, I assume you are talking about the deleted items folder, and not the "recover deleted items" option.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35012048
I checked the auto archive on a few of the PC's and no I'm not talking about the recover  deleted items option. It must be something on the individual stations because if it were some sort of policy it would effect all right?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35012164
If you highlight the deleted items folder then go to

Tools > Recover deleted items

are there any clues based on the deletion date there? i.e. any kind of pattern as to when items are being deleted?
0