Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL server 2008 cannot turn on reporting service

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Expert,

The SQL server 2008 reporting server is donw, I tried to restart it but it cannot turn on. The error is check log error.

Any help?

Lynn
0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
ID: 35009446
Did you check the system/application log to determine the reason? Would help if you could provide more detail..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mordi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35010570
Hi,
You just need to install Cumulative update package 2 for SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 1 at:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/970315/
0