Solved

Suddent crash of Toshiba Laptop (Vista Home Premium)

Posted on 2011-03-01
29
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
Yesterday, when I tried to logon to my laptop, I got the error "The User Profile Service failed the logon. User Profile cannot be loaded".
With a little bit of panic and chaos, I was able to boot to safemode.  I plugged in my external hard-drive and copied over my data (or at least I think it is all my data).  I then ran a check disk and it gave me a bunch of comments about fixing orphaned files and something about "sorting index $I30 in file 3202"...none of this I am familiar with.

I tried again after the clean diskcheck to reboot. It didn't work. I tried to run a system restore multiple times. Each time it told me it did not restore. "Data error (cyclic redundancy check 0x80070017).

I'm lost and I don't want to break it any further. Any suggestions?

Where do I go from here?
Thanks,
Jen
0
Comment
Question by:JenInNY
  • 11
  • 10
  • 4
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jerrypd
jerrypd earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
how much free space is on the drive?
If you can, create a new user profile and see if that "takes".
If the new profile is good, then restore your backup to the new profile.
If all the data appears to be there, then you can safely delete the "bad" profile.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like the hard drive is dying. If you stop trying to use it you might be able to clone it to a new drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
There's a problem with your harddisk try and run a chkdsk

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956704
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
The hard drive IS dying. If you keep running checks and diagnostics you are not going to be able to recover anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Hi - Thanks for the info.
I have some more info that I realize I didn't put in the original post. I was trying to keep it simple and ended up adding not enough details.

The hard drive is new. In December, I had an intermittent  BSOD crash. I ended up wiping the drive clean but the screen came back after a complete re-installation. After a memory test and multiple other diagnostics, all signs pointed to hard drive dying. I backed it up bought a new hard drive. Re-installed Vista on the new hard drive (same one as before but larger - it's a WD). Installed fine, ran ok for a day. Began doing updates, it crashed again (BSOD). l called WD they said probably an issue with the drive to return it and replace. I brought back to Staples and swapped out for ANOTHER new one. (2nd hard drive in 2 weeks). Re-installed and for 2+ months it was working fine.

Now, we are having this new problem. No blue screen, but this profile error.

To answer the questions above: It is a 350G Western Digital Scorpio. Computer says: Size = 296G w/ 213G free space.
I tried to do a new user profile last night and copy the information over, but I couldn't get the new account info to open up. I can access the Control Panel/User Accounts from Safe Mode, but I am unable to actually do anything once I am in there. I click the link to "Manager another account" and nothing happens.

I noticed when in System Information that there was an Error Code 39 for my CDDVDR. Would that be related at all?

I keep having these issues with the old hard drive multiple times (re-installed Windows a few times but kept getting BSOD) and a new hard drive (installed and it crashed within a day) and now the newest hard drive (current one) -- how is it possible ANOTHER drive is crashing?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jerrypd
jerrypd earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
i wont swear to it, but it certainly sounds like the driver interface is being problematic.
Is there a diagnostics that checks the interfaces themselves?
the DVD and HD would be on the same interface, so yes it makes sense that the error would appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Thanks jerrypd - We are getting into an area I'm really not familiar with. How would I find a diagnostic to check the interfaces? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jerrypd
jerrypd earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
toshiba should be able to provide it to you - have you contacted them regarding this?
Since they have replaced the drive (presumably under warranty) then you should be covered for this even if you are out of warranty - pre-existing condition...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, this laptop is out of warranty. I have the Toshiba Recovery discs but I don't see anything on it that would check the interfaces.  

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
Comment Utility
hmmm - then i am afraid i cant be of much more help.
WHen the original hard drive crashed, was it under warranty?
If so, you could contact Toshiba and explain to them that you believe the interface is bad, and try to get it replaced under a "pre-existing" condition that was documented under the warranty.
Its a long shot, but I would try that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help. One last quick question - can you give me a "dummy" explanation of what you think is wrong with the interface (I don't really even know what the 'interface' is so it is completely possible that there is some more information on my recovery disk that I don't know about)
 I was going to look for some kind of diagnostic on Toshiba or online, but I realize I don't know what to look for. I called Toshiba and they want me to pay for assistance. I will do that if I have to, but it is likely that I can find something online or on my computer itself to figure it out. I just thought you might be able to give me a better understanding of what I am looking for...thanks!
Jen
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Can you remove the drive and connect it to another computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Yes, but not until this weekend. What should I do once I connect it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
I would connect the drive to the other computer and run diagnostics on the drive. If it fails, it's a bad drive. If it passes then the hard drive controller is bad.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
The hard drive IS dying. If you keep running checks and diagnostics you are not going to be able to recover anything.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
@davy999 - I assume you feel that the best course of action to take when a HDD is showing signs of failing is to run strenuous checks and diagnostics until it fails completely then worry about recovering data afterwards.
Everybody has their own way of doing things no matter how idiotic they might be.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:davy999
davy999 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility

You started with the first sentence which is ok, then you say run a diagnostic check a little confused do we run a
diagnostic check or what. make you mind up.


The hard drive IS dying. If you keep running checks and diagnostics you are not going to be able to recover anything.

I would connect the drive to the other computer and run diagnostics on the drive. If it fails, it's a bad drive. If it passes then the hard drive controller is bad.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
A day has passed since I strongly suggesting that the data should be recovered prior to testing the drive.

I assume now that the author has either recovered the data  or was not interested in doing so. That doesn't mean that I think that the diagnostic and repair process shouldn't continue.

I hope this clears that up for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
I mentioned in my first post that I was able to get most, if not all, of my data off of the hard drive prior to posting. I was able to log in again last night (safe mode) and do another search for extra data that I might have missed. I think I've officially got all my data off the drive now.

Although it is possible, I find it hard to believe that that 3 hard drives would go bad in the course of 3 months.  I would like to run some diagnostics on the drive, but I am unsure what to do exactly. I downloaded the Dx tools from Western Digital for my hard drive. I will start off by running them.  I don't know much about the interface issue that was mentioned above or the hard drive controller. This is all new to me and I'm learning the hard way on how to fix it. It's frustrating b/c just when I think I figured it out, something else goes wrong. Slow and steady, right? Anyway, I'm sure everyone has their opinions and I appreciate the time you all have taken to help me out and I'm trying to do what all of you suggest.  

If I knew what other diagnostics to run, I would. For now, I have the hard drive one from Western Digital. My Toshiba recovery disc offers a memory test, a "Windows Repair" option (says there is nothing wrong) and other options that don't seem very helpful for this situation (ie: command prompt or erase hard drive)

Thanks!
Jen
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
"I find it hard to believe that that 3 hard drives would go bad in the course of 3 months"

I don't find that hard to believe at all. In my experience new WD hard drives fail way too often within a few months. If they make it past that point, they seem to run forever. The newer they are the more likely they are to fail.

I don't buy new WD drives any more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Really? Crap. I guess I am picking the bad ones. I thought I was doing the right thing by getting the same drive as my first that lasted me 4 good long, hardworking years before it finally died.

What kind do you recommend?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
"What kind do you recommend?"

I wish I could. I tried Seagate but they haven't fared much better. Lately I have been getting Samsung. So far so good but it might have more to do with luck. Too soon to tell for sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Thank you for the information on the hard drives. I guess I will call Western Digital and see if they will replace the drive since it went back so quickly (<2months). Probably not, but it's worth a shot.

In the meantime, I tried to wipe the disk clean with my Toshiba Recovery Disk - it gave me an error after hours and hours of working and with only 10% more to go. It told me to do a windows repair. I said OK and it hung there for about 60 min.

I gave up on it by that and am trying to wipe it clean again and maybe re-install. I don't know. I guess I should just get another HD, right?


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
If it's not too much trouble I would test the drive on another computer to make sure it's the drive and not the controller as davy999 suspects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Thanks davy and edbedb.

By the time I saw these responses the machine was already doing a re-install...so I will have to do this after the reinstall.  The 2nd time I tried to wipe the drive clean it worked. Then I re-installed Windows back to "out of box settings". II will download the Western Digital diagnostics tonight and run that.  

I thought I would be able to get to my brother's computer this weekend, but plans changed and I am not going to see him after all...I am going to have to find another way to test the hard drive to make sure it isn't controller. Not sure how, but I will see what I can figure out :)  

Thanks for your help. I am not sure what else to do other than load it all up, run the hard drive diagnostics and see where I can go from here. Would I be able to test the drive on my 2nd laptop?

I'll still contact WD and tell them the issues - maybe they will just give me a brand new one and I can really start from scratch!

Thanks,
Jen
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
As long as the other laptop has the same type of drive (SATA or IDE) you can just plug it in to test it. If it has built in diagnostics you can use that or you can use the HDD diagnostics on UBCD. You can download it here.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html

If it's not the same interface you will need some type of USB adapter to connect it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Just an update: I still have not been able to test the drive on another laptop. The drive crashed again - I will most likely see if I can RMA to Western Digital for a new one and start all over since the drive is only a few months old. I still am unsure how I can check to see if it is the interface or not - I guess I'll have to wait for the new drive.

Thanks for the help. I'll update in a few days.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Still working on the issue, but all info was very helpful. Thanks!
0