Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports XI "has stopped working" error when printing on Windows 7 32-bit

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
2,784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We only have one user that prints Crystal XI reports.  She recently got a brand new 32-bit Windows 7 machine. She had XP, prior.

She can view reports just fine.  But, when she prints, she gets a message saying "Crystal Reports has stopped working.  Window is checking for a solution to the problem."

This error occurs, no matter which printer on the network is chosen.

I reinstalled.  No luck.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:apitech
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 35009370
Check Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings, they may need to be turned down, or CR added to the exception list.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35009486
Is this in Crystal or in an application?

You may need to open reports in Crystal and save them with the new printer driver.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apitech
ID: 35009691
DEP did not work.

I do not know the steps on how to save areport with a new driver.  Can you send those to me?

Any other ideas?  Kind of at a loss, at this point.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35010436
Simply open the report in the designer
CLick FILE --> PAGE SETUP
Select the new printer
Save the report

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apitech
ID: 35011578
Page Setup does not offer the luxury of choosing the printer.  Are you sure that's where it is?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35011746
Sorry, it is in the PRINT menu.  Just select the new printer then click APPLY

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apitech
ID: 35011811
Hello:

We found the resolution.  We reinstalled the printer driver and that worked.  The person who set up the workstation must have put in the printer driver for the wrong operating system.
0