Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 macro output to excel sheet

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a simple Macro in Access 2007 using the 'Output To' Action to Export a query to an Excel Spreadsheet.

Works perfectly.
However, what I need is to be able to specify to output that query to FileA.xlsx, Sheet 1.
The next query to FileA.xlsx, Sheet 2
The next query to FileA.xlsx, Sheet 3

do-able?
0
Comment
Question by:jn1480
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JAMcDo
ID: 35009592
Clarification please>

Have you 1 query or more than 1 query?

Or . . .

Is the same query reuslts sent to Sheet1, then Sheet2, then Sheet3, . . . in a cyclic manner?  If so, are you trying to track which sheet either was the last sheet or should be the next sheet?

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jn1480
ID: 35009619
No tracking needed.
No cycles.

I will literally hand input each query into the Macro myself (I am brand new to this, and fascinated with the automation Macros are going to provide me).

I will assign one action line in the macro to output queryA to sheet/tabA in FileA.xlsx
I will then assign the next action in the macro to output queryB to sheet/tabB still in FileA.xlsx
Then the next action in the macro to output queryC to sheet/tabC still in FileA.xlsx

I want to end up with 3 (and/or many more) query outputs all in the SAME XLSX workbook file, just on separate sheets.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 750 total points
ID: 35009840

"do-able?"
Sure, but not easily with "Macros"

See this popular link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_25141094.html

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jn1480
ID: 35333360
Didn't match my request entirely, but a great add to my personal knowledge - thanks!
0