Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS for my UL

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Its getting ignored:
http://www.eyelasikaustin.com/prk-laser-eye-surgery/

I aded a style:
#content .content-leftrightstrips #rightstrip .ul1{ {
      font-family: "museo-slab-1","museo-slab-2"; !important;
      color:#333 !important;
      margin-left: 25px;
      }      
But its just not picking it up.
 What am I doing wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:jbrashear72
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnation1
ID: 35009492
I don't think you need that second { after ul1.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35009506
# implies that you are looking for any items with the ID="content".
. implies that you are looking for any items with the class="content-leftrightstrips".

If you don't have this inside the head tag and marked as CSS it will not be parsed and applied.

<style type="text/css">
.center {
	text-align: center;
}
body p {
	text-align: justify;
}
</style>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jbrashear72
ID: 35009601
@ mnation1 I did that and it looks like it corrected it. Though the bullets are not there. ? Reset?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mnation1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35010624
Try adding list-style-type: circle; as a property along with your color, margin, etc.  That should add the bullet back in unless you have some margin or padding hiding it.

0