Solved

SBS 2008 no network connectivity

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All
I have a customer with an SBS 2008 server running SP2
Server is an HP DL380 G7 with 4 on-board NIC's i have disabled 3 of them.
All was running fine until a few days ago when the customer managed to do something to the electrics which took out the server, also took out the internet connection but that's another story.

Since that incident the server has no network connectivity. If i log on (i am using ILO to logon as i'm working remotely) the NIc that is still enabled shows all the correct ip information (except there is no default gateway in the IPv6 properties) if i do an ip config everything looks fine however i can't ping anything on the internal network, let alone anything on the internet.

I don't know what the customer has done in regards to fiddling but i can't find anything obvious. He did say that the DNS server had been changed from 192.168.222.1 (correct server address) to 192.168.222.2 and that there was no default gateway

I have tried disabling and enabling the NIC, as well as uninstalling it and reinstalling but its made no difference.

If i run the CTIW it can't find my router (no surprise there)
if i check the registry all the parameters of the NIC look fine.
I have disabled the AV, Symantec Endpoint, as well as RRAS but still no connectivity.
I can ping the loopback address but nothing else.

If anyone can help or suggest anything i would be extremely grateful
0
Comment
Question by:prodriveit
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markdmac earned 250 total points
ID: 35015133
Try removing the IP and disabling the current NIC and switch to another one.  Configure the IPv4 address with the same IPv4 address you had on the other NIC.  Make sure the gateway and subnet mask are correct.  See if you can ping the gateway.

Make sure that the DNS settings on the NIC only point to the server itself, no ISP DNS.  Make sure that DNS Server is using root hints and that it does not have forwarders configured.

Make sure that the router is actually powered on and has all the necessary light turned on.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:prodriveit
ID: 35015660
Hi Mark,
Thanks for the reply,
Router is working fine, i've set machines with static IP 's and they can get to the internet.

Until tonight there is nobody on-site so i can't try plugging in another NIC but i will try that.

DNS is set to itself, i was using forwarders but changed to root hints,didn't help, but i don't believe this can have anything to do with DNS.

I have reset the TCP/IP stack but that hasn't helped either
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 250 total points
ID: 35016341
Sounds like the electrical may have potentially damaged the on board NICs.

My suggestion is to get a pci-E NIC. Install it into one of the free slots.

Test connectivity. Just because the link lights appear, does not mean there's no physical damage.

If this works, HP will come to replace the system board if it's under warranty.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35018994
Have you tried running the Fix my network wizard?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:prodriveit
ID: 35019201
plugged in a new network cable into a different NIC.
All fine now the NIC must have been fried

Cheers guys i'll split points between nappy d & markdmac
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35019674
If that NIC is fried it is best to call HP and have them replace your logic board.
0