Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM t 43 dim screen

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I changed the screen and the inverter, still I see very dim screen.  External monitor works fine.

Can any one help.  The lights on the inverter are coming on too.  That means power is coming to the inverter.  But the screen bulb is not coming on.

Can any one help - thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:QCR_Solutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 35009618
I'm working on one right now as matter of fact T43P. Have you attempted to adjust the brightness? You may want to check the BIOS as well. Some of the T models BIOS have a setting for display output. You're positive that the new screen and inverter are good right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 35010144
Hi What is the bios setting supposed to be.  One guy fixed it by pressing Fn and F3 keys together and moving the screen up and down.  So far it did not work for me.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35015281
can it be the lid switch?
otherwise - you'll have to replacce the inverter or the ccfl lamps
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 35022228
No it is not the lid switch
0