Solved

How to I find the MAPI ID of an Assigned Task in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-19
I am currently writing an application that reads tasks from a Database and creates them in Outlook.

In the database the tasks can be "Assigned" to a particular user and I have the task in outlook get assigned also.

When the task is created in Outlook it is assigned an EntryID and a task is created for the assigned user with a different EntryID

My problem is that if the task in the database get's updated I want to be able to update the Outlook Task as well as update the task for the assigned user.  My problem is that I cannot find where the MAPI ID of the child task is stored.  I have the EntryID of the Parent Task.

I am assuming that the MAPI ID of the assigned task is stored in the parent task or there is a link between the two?

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:smsstech
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:weinberk
ID: 35010282
I wonder if you could use this instead of having the get the MAPI ID.

Outlook VBA script that gets list of Tasks using the Property Accessor:
http://www.gregthatcher.org/Scripts/VBA/Outlook/GetListOfTasksUsingPropertyAccessor.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:smsstech
ID: 35010310
I have seen this site and have used parts of it but I need the Mapi ID of the assigned task in order to get the child task in order to update it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:weinberk
ID: 35010578
Now I follow your issue.

When you update the task in Outlook does it not update the person that it was assigned to automatically?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:smsstech
ID: 35011087
No it does not update the child task.  
In the Outlook Client only the person assigned the task can update it.  For the creator of the task it is essentially read only in the client.  The creator of the task will get an update if the child task is updated via the Outlook client.

Programatically I can update the task in the creators task list but it does not update the child "Assigned" task.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:weinberk
ID: 35011397

Not the most glamorous solution, but have you thought of looping through all of the tasks in the assigned person's account to find the one you need to work with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smsstech
ID: 35011451
I have thought about it but not an ideal situation, especially if they edit the name of the task in the Database I have no real way to make sure I have the correct task to edit.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pchui earned 500 total points
ID: 35024447
You can look in the assignee's tasks for the item with a matching "TaskGlobalObjId". This is a named MAPI property with guid {00062008-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}, id=0x8519.

 This screenshot shows the property in OutlookSpy
0