Solved

DR Planning VMware 4.0 | vReplicator

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have a DR Project.
We use VMware vSphere 4.0 connect to a iSCSI - DELL MD3000i SAN. we have 2 sites with the same setup. We have a license for vReplicator from Quest. Im Successfull on the replication from SiteA to SiteB.  But I would like to know :

1. Best Pracisees to impliment replication over the 2 sites on a DR situations
2. Both the sites have different IP addressing. On a DR situation how can i set different IP address on the replicated VMs.
3. DR Notes and Best Practices to follow..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gs1uk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 250 total points
ID: 35009590
1. Best Pracisees to impliment replication over the 2 sites on a DR situations
--Ensure that your data has enough time to catch up

2. Both the sites have different IP addressing. On a DR situation how can i set different IP address on the replicated VMs.
--The replication is an image so you would have to RE-IP the VMs if you wanted to use them and change DNS entries

3. DR Notes and Best Practices to follow..

--Test your replication.  I believe version 4 will scan the VMs for any changes and only change the bits that have changed.  Also enable CBT, this should help with the amount of data to transfer

My $.02

0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 35009615
Before you enact DR, and test it monthy or quaterly if you can.

As paulsolov has stated you would have to "re-ip" all the VMs, unless you can extend the same VLAN and IP addressing scheme at the DR site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35016541
hanccocka:

Yes, Im considering something like that use the same VLAN on the DR Site and use the same IP Addressing.

1. Is there a way to have a secound vSwitch and on the replicated network when it firesup it uses the DR vSwitch and points to the external.

2. is there a any provider who does active and passive external virtual IP. My Plan if we have a Public Virtual IP and below it there will be 2 IPs one poiting to the active site and the other to the failover site. So when the siteA goes down it routes traffic to siteB and we dont need to change the Public DNS. I dont want to change the public DNS when there is a failover because it takes some hours to replicate the changed IP address.

These are my taughts please feel free to share yours :)

Many Thanks
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35219623
Anyone expers out there?? Or it's only me who thinks creativly .. Joke!!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 35220177
You can use the dame ip on the subnets on the vswitches but different between replicating hosts
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35293592
Hi Paulsolov,

  Can you please explain more detail ..

Thanks
0