Solved

Failure to re install Quicktime remotely

Posted on 2011-03-01
9
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When attempting to install a newer version of Quicktime I receive this error:

Product: QuickTime -- A nwer versio of quicktime is already installed.  This installation cannot proceed while the newer version of QuickTime is installed.

I have removed the older version of quicktime using the msiexec uninstall string found in the registry.  when I attempt to install the software the Application logs indicate the Error above.

The install command I am using is:

msiexec /i quicktime.msi /qn /norestart

AnyIdeas
0
Comment
Question by:msixpack
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 35009970
check for any quicktime keys in the registry and strip them using a script, or manually ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msixpack
ID: 35010142
Besides registry entries that connect things like auto files to the QuickTime applicaiton, I cannot find any QuickTime entry that would prevent Vista from installing the application.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35014215
You need to edit the msi package with orca for creating a transform that removed the row with condition:

"NOT BNEWERPRODUCTISINSTALLED"

Source: http://discussions.apple.com/message.jspa?messageID=5794766
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35014242
The article in th link below mentions how to remove the launch condition of "NOT BNEWERPRODUCTISINSTALLED".

http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2150407&tstart=0

In short, open QuickTime.msi with orca -> drop/remove that row, LaunchCondition -> NOT BNEWERPRODUCTISINSTALLED

Do a search for "NOT BNEWERPRODUCTISINSTALLED" if you cannot find the above LaunchCondition.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:msixpack
ID: 35022271
Still comes back with same error:

I downloaded the newest Microsoft SDK with orca.exe.  Opened the QuickTime.msi and made the correction indicated on the links above.

Searched for addtional entries for "NOT BNEWERPRODUCTISINSTALLED".  I found two and removed those entries.  

I still am having issues with installing QuickTime.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 35023561
According to the comment of dean-dean, it says:-

"ITunes and QuickTime use a Windows Installer package. There may be registry
settings for Windows Installer that need to be removed. To do this, you
could try this.

Download and install the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility, found here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

Run Windows Install Clean Up (a shortcut should be in the Start Menu > All
Programs), after it's installed. In the Windows Installer Clean Up window,
highlight all references to ITunes and QuickTime (only!), and click on Remove. Don't
remove other entries for other programs (like Acrobat Reader, for example), or they will
stop working. Close the window.

Then try to install those programs again."

Source: http://www.vistax64.com/vista-installation-setup/170484-quicktime-unable-unistall-i-can-install-itunes-7-6-a.html
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35023598
OR, have you restart Vista after you have removed quicktime?

If still no go, try the following:-

In some rare instances, it may be necessary to remove all traces of iTunes, QuickTime, and related software components from your computer before reinstalling iTunes.

Use the Control Panel to uninstall iTunes and related software components in the following order:

   1. iTunes
   2. QuickTime
   3. Apple Software Update
   4. Apple Mobile Device Support
   5. Bonjour
   6. Apple Application Support (iTunes 9 or later)

Important: You may see various alert messages if you uninstall these applications in a different order or only uninstall certain components.

Source: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1923
0
 

Author Comment

by:msixpack
ID: 35032583
jackieman,
     Thanks for everything.  I was able to get all my issues fixed.  First, Microsoft does not support the "Windows Installer Cleanup utility".  I was able to find an old MSICUU2.exe and was able to run it against the workstation that was felling.  
     I was then able to edit the quicktime.msi file to remove the entries "NOT BNEWERPRODUCTISINSTALLED".  I also used the suggestions from the website
http://www.bdts.com.au/tips-and-resources/48-msi-packaging/74-deploy-quicktime-765.html

This provided great input, thank you.

I am now working and I have created a package that is able to be deployed, but SCCM, to all our workstations that are using QuickTime.

Thanks for all your support.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msixpack
ID: 35032592
Great Job
0