Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

importing Access DB ito SQL 2005 DB

Posted on 2011-03-01
13
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

whats' the Username for a password protected Access database? When i try and import into SQL 2005, i know the password, but just not the user name. I've tried everyword in the dictionary...

thanks in advance,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Butterfield_Cayman
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
ID: 35009611
Did you try 'Admin'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 35010240
yes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RemRemRem
ID: 35010382
Have you tried leaving the user name blank but filling in the pwd? (Not sure it'll work, but it's possible...I'd also try using no user/pwd and seeing if it asks for it on processing)

-Rachel
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 35010411
yes and yes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RemRemRem
ID: 35010491
Just ran a quick test - added a password to a DB then tried to export a table from it to a SQL db. It asked me for the SQL side user name and password, not the DB side, which makes sense - you need the end point's read/write access. I may be stating the obvious for you again, but have you tried using the server's login and pwd?

-Rachel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 35010594
you saying i need the SQL account user credentials, doesn't make sense. the MDB is password protected, when trying to import a non-password protected MDB, it runs fine. with password protected MDB, i get prompted. I have a domani account with god privelages on the SQL server, adn using that i'm getting no where. same error as i've been recieving all along:

OLE DB provider "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0" for linked server "(null)" returned message "Cannot start your application. The workgroup information file is missing or opened exclusively by another user

i've googled it, lots of ppl experiencing the same problem, but can't seem to find a fix so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 35010601
thanks for your efforts btw
0
 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 35010663
sorry, and wrong error message i've sent you there - this is my err: "Cannot start your application. The workgroup information file is missing or opened exclusively by another user"
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RemRemRem earned 2000 total points
ID: 35010869
Sorry, I was going from the Access side to the SQL side - I assume you're going SQL side and grabbing it using the import tool?

If so, I just managed to find an advanced setting (I'm on SQL 2008, so it may be somewhere slightly different) which is under the ADVANCED: ALL tab as you use the wizard. In that, it appears to just list all the property settings, but you can edit them...included in the list is one called "Jet OLEDB: Database Password" - set THAT to your DB password, do not use a user level login/password, and you should be set (you will still need/be asked for the SQL side passwords partway thru the import).

-Rachel
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35010870
The default credentials are "admin" with a blank password. I'm not sure what you're doing, or how your doing it, but in some case you must specify the Workgroup file required for these operations even if the file is "secured" using the default system.mdw file.

Note the concept of "password protected" and "secured" are two different scenarios. You can "password protect" a database without securing it through User Level Security. If you ONLY password protect the db, then you ONLY need to enter the password - there is no username. If you use User Level Security (or if your import process requires you to specify the username/password) then you must supply both a username and password (even if the password is blank).

So - How are you doing the Import?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 35011171
Genius...... if i could send kisses down over the internet i would. Thanks for your continued effort. much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RemRemRem
ID: 35011263
Aw, gee! (blush)

Glad I could help...and I learned something new in the process! (Of course, I'd be interested to know what benefits are gained drawing data IN to SQL vs pushing it out from Access.)
-R
0
 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 35012144
long story:
-third party Access app
-i'm pulling some data from it
- using the data to populate a SharePoint web part that needs a SQL database to drive it

thanks again.
0