Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes 8.51 will not run in standard mode

Posted on 2011-03-01
13
Medium Priority
?
2,763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a user whose desktop notes client will not run in standard mode. It starts and then immediately closes.
I added UseBasicNotes=1 to notes.ini, and now the client runs, but in basic mode.

Is there anything short of a complete reinstall (which is a time-consuming process for a remote user) that we can try to remedy this?
0
Comment
Question by:1_21gigawatts
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 35009614
I have had this problem before and reinstall is the option that worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1_21gigawatts
ID: 35009638
Did you try anything else before the reinstall? Knowing what didn't work could save me some time on this.

It's hard to believe that IBM puts out software that is unfixable, except by total reinstall.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 35009888
Just the UseBasicNotes=1 to notes.ini modification with no luck.  The clock was ticking so we just reinstaled and it worked.  Good luck.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:_-MYFOX-_
ID: 35009919
can you post last log from the client..
...Notes\data\Ibm_Technical_support\console.log
... Notes\data\Ibm_Technical_support\nsd*.log  
0
 

Author Comment

by:1_21gigawatts
ID: 35012524
I'll post the log files shortly - the client is out in the field, and says he'll be back in his office in about a half hour.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35012932
How is it installed? By downloading the .exe file or using a kind of image (or installer)? The installer can get corrupted.

Did the user try to reboot first before starting Notes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1_21gigawatts
ID: 35013214
0
 

Author Comment

by:1_21gigawatts
ID: 35013228
@sjef_bosman: This was installed and running fine for several months before it started misbehaving, so I don't think it's an installer problem.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35015206
Sorry, it was late... I meant the installed files can get corrupted. Although, if everything used to run smoothly for several months, it doesn't seem like a normal thing to happen.

Better try these actions, one by one:
1. start nlnotes.exe, manually, from the directory
2. remove cache.NDK (is harmless), and try to start Notes.
3. in basic mode, compact Workspace:  open the Workspace, Workspace properties, 2nd tab, Compact; then try to start Notes.
4. rename the workspace directory (not harmless, an empty new one will be created, but the old one can be moved back) and start Notes.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 35016375
Have you tried client reconfiguration?
    Tools > Client reconfiguration wizard...

If you're not able to access that through Notes, you can do it the old way:
With Notes closed, open notes.ini and delete everything bellow this line:
    InstallType=2

Start Notes and you'll go through the same procedure as when you first started Notes after you installed it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35016548
I notice kvoop in the Notes process stack.  This process is used for generating a fulltext index for an attachment.

Consider a corrupt Fulltext index is crashing your client. Delete local full text indexes to get rid of the corruption. You can do this outside the Notes client by looking for directories in the Notes data directory with a directory name of *.ft


I notice 8.5.1, no fixpack.  FixPack 5 for 8.5.1 is available, install it.  Or install 8.5.2 FP1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1_21gigawatts
ID: 35028344
The first three didn't work, but renaming the workspace directory was the trick. Notes started up fine and I have a happy customer. Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35028714
Welcome :-)
0