Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password a folder

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Today someone deleted a fodler on our shared drive

I would like to adjust the security settings to stop anyone being able to delte w/o a password

How can i do this?

Thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 1600 total points
ID: 35010738
You cannot set passwords on a shared folder, but you can edit the NTFS-permissions so that users cannot delete stuff.

Set the advanced NTFS security permissions to an explicit deny for the groups / users you do not want to be able to delete (or just untick the full control and untick the delete-option).

Michael
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 400 total points
ID: 35011028
or leave premission as they are and use this  http://www.piriform.com/recuva to recover files and folders structure - i just did - no problems with recovery (you have to recovery it to different partition)

Jan MA CCNA
0