Solved

Windows Admin - Terminal remote connection

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting an error message while trying to remote to the terminal server error: "server exceeded maximum number of connections"
I contacted the admin and he refreshed the connections and now I am able to login. But he told me that previously also I was an admin in the local admin group on the server and I have rights to kill the other user sessions that are not properly logged off... usings tsadmin console. But I am not able to remote to the server to open that console when it reached maximum connections.
How to connect to the terminal server as admin when it reached maximum connections?
My PC is Vista and server is Windows 2003 Server
0
Comment
Question by:Shamanth
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 167 total points
ID: 35009738
At most you are granted to Terminal Service Licenses for Administration Only. That means if two people log on and do not *EXPLICITLY* log off then nobody but those two people can connect. So if you are only going to have the 2 licenses just make sure that under the Terminal Services Configuration stale connections are disconnected after 15 minutes or some such interval. That way you won't exceed your licenses. Of course I recommend that you use http://www.logmein.com (Free Version) which uses the console session to connect so you never exceed your licenses with LMI.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Alan_White
Alan_White earned 166 total points
ID: 35009783
If you need to see how many connections are in and the usernames logged in remotely, from a command line use:

QUSER /Server:<servername>

eg QUSER /Server:myserver

To log off a particular session to allow you to RDP to it:

LOGOFF /Server:<servername> <sessionnumber>

eg LOGOFF /server:myserver 1

Quser and Logoff are build in Vista and upwards.  There are there on XP too but you have to know where to look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shamanth
ID: 35010018
I spoke to admin. He told me that if the server has reached maximum connections, the only way to kill the other user sessions is logon to a different server and from that server connect to the server that reached maximum connections and then we can kill the process from the tsadmin console.  Is this the only way it works?!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 35010367
Two things you can do:

1. Install the administration tools (in XP it's the 2003 adminpak.Msi typically found on a 2003 server in the windows directory and also downloadable.  Then you can use the terminal services manager (connecting remotely) to disconnect/end other sessions. (For vista you have to download and follow the directions for the remote server administration)

2. Connect to the server by launching the remote desktop client via the command line and tell it to connect to the console.  You have the potential to then knock off another admin if you have to.  Run

Mstsc /v:serverName /admin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shamanth
ID: 35258752
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35291953
So why the "B" grade?
0