Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

expand HTML code in firebug

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Is there a way to expand the entire HTML code in firebug? I noticed by default the html code is all collapsed. Kind of a hassle to keep expanding everything one section at a time.

View my snapshot:
http://tutorialref.com/images/firebug-display-entire-html-code.png

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35009765
you can inspect the element this way too :)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-pT_pDe54aA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 35009848
Thanks, gurvinder372. That helps a bit. I just have some hidden inputs that I need to view. I guess there is no way to expand all of the html then?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CCSOFlag earned 1000 total points
ID: 35011933
go to your top element (html), right click and click on expand all.  it'll expand all sub elements
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 35015029
Thank you.
0