[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 email disclaimer double append

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Exchange 2010sp1. I have added a transport rule to add a simple text email disclaimer. But for some reason it is appended twice to a single email going out. below is what is happening. The rule is set for "from users inside the org" and sent to users "outside the org"

The contents of this email and any attachments are intended solely for the use of the named addressee(s) and may contain confidential and/or legally privileged information. Any unauthorized use, copying, disclosure, forwarding, or distribution of the contents of this e-mail is strictly prohibited by the sender and may be unlawful. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately and delete this e-mail.

--
The contents of this email and any attachments are intended
>> solely for the use of the named addressee(s) and may
>> contain confidential and/or legally privileged information.
Any unauthorized use, copying, disclosure, forwarding, or distribution of the contents of this e-mail is strictly prohibited by the sender and may be unlawful. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately and delete this e-mail.
0
Comment
Question by:Joel Parmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zach2001
ID: 35010347
If you email an external user with outlook set to plain text only, does it get attached twice ?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35011854
read this
http://www.petri.co.il/transport-rules-adding-a-disclaimer.htm

specially the part of "Only including the disclaimer once per thread"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joel Parmer
ID: 35012779
Awesome. The article was the ticket. Thanks.
0