Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hOW CAN I RECOVER EXCHANGE 2003 MAILBOXS FROM .EDB FILE TO EXCHANGE 2007

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After a very messy server crash a client is stuck with email in an exchange 2003 MDBDATA folder which we were able to recover from their old HDD.

Is there a way to recover the mail from the file and get it into a form we can use to put the mail into their new Exchange 2007 install?

We were not able to do a traditional mailbox move due to the severity of the failure of their old server.

0
Comment
Question by:hansoninfosys
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35009847
There are third party tools that should allow you to extract the mailboxes to PST files that you can then import into exchange
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35009864
Google "extract edb PST" and you should get a lot of info/options
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35010130
As leew says. A 3rd party product would be your quickest way of doing this.
Like lucid8.com Digiscope
Kernel Data Recovery
StellarInfo
Ontrack PowerControls

A lot of them have trial versions which show you how much data in the EDB is recoverable
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DezzyMelb
ID: 35011963
We have had a simular issue simply use eseutil with the repair then use the Defrag option. Suggestion is to also keep a copy of the corrupted files for future posibilities.

EXEutil commands can be found at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182903 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 35013500
We have used quest tools  in the past and they are really good. or you can use digiscope
http://www.goexchange.com/product/digiscope.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35017764
all good suggestions from Meganuk3 and the others as well.  Regardless of the tool you use be sure to always work against a copy of your master so that should something go south you always have a roll back position.  BTW just as an FYI thought you would like to know that with Lucid8's tool you can go direct from the EDB to a production server i.e. no need to export/import via PST but of course you can do that as well if you like.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35360744
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0